Students aren't the only ones at Greenhills who love learning.

More than 75 percent of Greenhills faculty members hold advanced degrees in fields ranging from divinity to educational administration, and several have earned their PhDs.

There's no better place to instill a love of lifelong learning.

  • Search by department

Found 100 Results
Page 1 of 0
Brian Adkins Facility Night Supervisor
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Jeffrey Allen Department Chair; Middle School Baseball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: BA, University of North Carolina MA, University of North Carolina
Robert Ause '81 Department Chair
DEPARTMENTS: Science EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 1981 BA, Williams College MDiv, Fuller Theological Seminary
MA, University of Michigan
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: BA, Franciscan University of Steubenville MEd, Providence College
Elizabeth Barber Controller
DEPARTMENTS: Business Office EDUCATION: BBA, University of Wisconsin CPA, University of Illinois
Susan Beamish MS Cross Country Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BS, University of Dayton MA, John Carrol University
Scott Benke Admission Committee
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BA, Northwestern Universtiy MA, Loyola University
Laura Bird Theater Technical Director; College Recommendation Committe
DEPARTMENTS: Fine and Performing Arts EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University MA, Eastern Michigan University PhD, Michigan State University
DEPARTMENTS: Art, Fine and Performing Arts EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University
Heidi Butz School counselor
DEPARTMENTS: EDUCATION: BA, Northwestern University MSW, University of Michigan
Teresa Casey '82 Director of Alumni Relations
DEPARTMENTS: Advancement EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 1982 BA, University of Michigan MA, Stanford University
Sam Cash Evening Custodian
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Joyce Chance Executive Assistant to Head of School
DEPARTMENTS: Administration EDUCATION: BA, Cleary College
DEPARTMENTS: Chinese, Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University MA, Eastern Michigan University
Joshua Chester Associate Director of College Counseling
DEPARTMENTS: College Counseling EDUCATION: BA, Duke University
Benjamin Cohen US Musical Music Director
DEPARTMENTS: Choral Music, Drama, English, Fine and Performing Arts, Musical EDUCATION: BA, Brandeis University MM, University of Michigan
Charles Dershimer US Robotics assistant coach
DEPARTMENTS: Science EDUCATION: BA, Hobart College MS, University of Michigan PhD, University of Michigan
Neil Donato Fine and Performing Arts Department Chair; Admission Committee
DEPARTMENTS: Fine and Performing Arts, Instrumental Music EDUCATION: BM, West Virginia University MM, University of Michigan
Barbara Ebeling MS & US Forensics
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: BA, Eastern Michigan University MA, Eastern Michigan University
Michelle Ebright Transportation
DEPARTMENTS: Business Office, Transportation
Betsy Ellsworth Director of College Counseling
DEPARTMENTS: Administration, College Counseling EDUCATION: BA, Mount Holyoke College MA, Duke University
Peter B. Fayroian Head of School
DEPARTMENTS: Administration EDUCATION: BA, University of Vermont MA, Middlebury College and Bread Loaf School of English
Lisa Flohr Safety Officer
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BS, Central Michigan University MA, Marygrove College
Alyssa Friendly Director of Service Learning
DEPARTMENTS: Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan MPH, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health
Eric J. Gajar Varsity Boys Tennis Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BS, Michigan State University
Leslie Gangwere Evening Custodian
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Paul Gargaro '83 Director of Advancement
DEPARTMENTS: Administration, Advancement EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 1983 BA, Tufts University
Todd Gatlin Varsity Softball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Science EDUCATION: BA, University of Mississippi at Oxford MS, Clemson University PhD, University of South Florida
Jenna Goldenberg History Department Chair; Model United Nations
DEPARTMENTS: History and Social Science EDUCATION: B.A. University of Michigan J.D. University of Michigan Law School
Ed.M. Boston University
DEPARTMENTS: Fine and Performing Arts, Instrumental Music EDUCATION: BA, Oberlin College
BM, Oberlin Conservatory
MM, University of Michigan
Brandon Groff 11th Grade Team Leader; Middle School Assistant Baseball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BS, The Ohio State University MS, The Ohio State University
Nadine Hall Co-Director of Diversity
DEPARTMENTS: History and Social Science EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University MA, Eastern Michigan University
Alex Halladay Director of Admission
DEPARTMENTS: Administration, Admission and Financial Aid EDUCATION: BA, University of Chicago
Chris Hankins Facilities Crew Member
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Amanda Harper AIMS/ISACS Representative; Model UN co-leader
DEPARTMENTS: History and Social Science EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan MA, University of Michigan
Amy Hoffman Payroll Specialist
DEPARTMENTS: Business Office
Lisa Hogan Assistant to the Athletic Director
DEPARTMENTS: Athletics EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: BA, Bates College MA University of Michigan
Caroline Huntoon '02 English Department Chair; Drama; Assistant US Forensics coach; College Recommendation Committee
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 2002 BA, Barnard College
Thomas Husson American Red Cross Instructor; Middle School Track and Field Coach
DEPARTMENTS: French, Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: BA, West Indies and Guyana University MA, Bowling Green State University
Stephanie James Administrative Assistant
DEPARTMENTS: College Counseling EDUCATION: BS, Central Michigan University
Stephen R. Jones '76 8th Grade Trip Coordinator; 8th Grade Team Leader
DEPARTMENTS: History and Social Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 1976 BA, Albion College University of Massachusetts at Boston
DEPARTMENTS: Learning Center EDUCATION: BA, University of Vermont MA, Eastern Michigan University
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BS, Brigham Young University MBA, Brigham Young University PhD, Stanford University
Damian Khan MS Robotics Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BS, Morehouse College MS, Clark Atlanta University
MA, Michigan State University
DEPARTMENTS: Art, Art Photography, Fine and Performing Arts EDUCATION: BFA, Albion College
Steve Klamik Director of Facility Maintenance; ASG
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Katie Shima Kukulski 6th Grade Team leader; MS Cross Country Coach; Girls MS Soccer Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Team Leader, Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BA, Hope College
Sara LeBlanc 10th Grade Team Leader; Varsity Track and Field Coach; Cross-country Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Team Leader, Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University
Gary Lehman Technology Coordinator; Yearbook; Improv/Voodoo Director
DEPARTMENTS: Information Technology EDUCATION: BS, Lake Superior State University
Monica Lewis Forensics; Evergreen magazine
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan MA, University of Michigan
DEPARTMENTS: Chinese, Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: AD, Shanghai Teacher’s University
BA, Wayne State University
Susan Lockard Administrative Assistant to Director of Admission and Financial Aid
DEPARTMENTS: Admission and Financial Aid
Alex Lozon Facilities Crew Member
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Jim Lupton Chess Club; College Recommendation Committee
DEPARTMENTS: Science EDUCATION: BS, University of Michigan MS, University of Michigan PhD, University of Michigan
Bridget Quinn Maldonado 6th Grade Co-team Leader; MS Softball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BS, University of Iowa CLAD, University of San Diego
MA, University of Michigan
Katie McBride US Forensics Assistant
DEPARTMENTS: Drama, Fine and Performing Arts, Forensics EDUCATION: BFA, University of Michigan
E. Quincy McLaughlin Head of Upper School
DEPARTMENTS: Administration EDUCATION: BA, Sarah Lawrence College MSW, Smith College
Paula Mervyn School Receptionist
DEPARTMENTS: Admission and Financial Aid, Advancement EDUCATION: BBA, Eastern Michigan University
Ruth Miller Math Department Chair; Math Placement Coordinator
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BA, University of Akron MA, Johns Hopkins University
Elaine M. Moffat Mentoring Co-chair
DEPARTMENTS: Modern and Classical Languages, Spanish EDUCATION: BEd, University of Western Ontario
BA, University of Manitoba
Alex Monte-Sano US Robotics
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BA, Yale University MS, University of California at Berkeley
Marsha Mumm MS Field Hockey Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University MS, Eastern Michigan University
John Nickel, CPA Director of Finance and Business Operations
DEPARTMENTS: Administration, Business Office EDUCATION: BBA, Western Michigan University
Ann Novak 7th Grade Team Leader
DEPARTMENTS: Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BS, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee MA, University of Maryland PhD, Curtin University
DEPARTMENTS: French, Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: BA, Universite de Nancy MA, Universite de Paris, IUFM France
Steven P. Oestreich Athletic Trainer; Boys MS Basketball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BS, Eastern Michigan University
Kevin Olson MS Basketball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Modern and Classical Languages, Spanish EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan MA, Millersville University
Lisa Ortiz College Recommendation Committee
DEPARTMENTS: Modern and Classical Languages, Spanish EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan MA, Boston College
Sean Peterson Facilities Crew Member
DEPARTMENTS: Maintenance
Robert Poor Transportation
DEPARTMENTS: Transportation
Becky Randolph MS Girls Tennis Coach; McDowell Awards Coordinator; Visiting Writer Coordinator
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: AB, Occidental College MAT, Occidental College
Mark Randolph Girls Varsity Tennis Coach; Boys Varsity Assistant Coach
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: AB, Occidental College MA, University of Michigan PhD, University of Michigan
Cathy Renaud 9th Grade Team Leader
DEPARTMENTS: Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BSc, University of Waterloo, Ontario
BEd, Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario
MSc, University of Waterloo, Ontario PhD, Eastern Michigan University
Terry Rice Transportation
DEPARTMENTS: Business Office, Transportation
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics, Team Leader EDUCATION: BSE, University of Michigan MSE, University of Michigan
Liza Ruggiero Assistant Director of College Counseling; Center for Mindful Wellbeing; Varsity Field Hockey Coach
DEPARTMENTS: College Counseling, Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BA, Tufts University MA, William James College
Nina Scheinberg Academic Scheduler; MS Volleyball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics EDUCATION: BS, University of Michigan MA, University of Michigan
Jonathan Schwartz Head of Middle School
DEPARTMENTS: Administration, English EDUCATION: BA, Wesleyan University MFA, Emerson College
MA, University of Michigan
Meg Seng Director of Athletics; Wellness Department Chair; Certified Master Athletic Administrator
DEPARTMENTS: Administration, Athletics, Wellness and Health EDUCATION: BS, Indiana University MA, Louisiana Technical University
Caitlin Smead '03 Learning Center Director
DEPARTMENTS: Learning Center EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 2003 BA, University of Boulder and Eastern Michigan University MA, City College New York
Deano Smith 11th Grade Team Leader; Visiting Scientist Coordinator; NOSB
DEPARTMENTS: Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BS, Utah State University MS, University of Michigan PhD, University of Michigan
Julie Smith 12th Grade Team Leader
DEPARTMENTS: Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BS, Queen’s University
BEd, Queen’s University
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: BA, Saint Louis University
DEPARTMENTS: Latin, Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: BA, Tulane University MA, Washington University in St. Louis
MAT, Washington University in St. Louis
Nef Straub Systems Administrator
DEPARTMENTS: Information Technology EDUCATION: BSE, University of Michigan MSE, University of Michigan PhD, University of Michigan
Melinda Tiedgen Assistant Director of Advancement
DEPARTMENTS: Advancement EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan
Bobbi Toma Bus Transportation
DEPARTMENTS: Business Office, Transportation
Kris Topper Accounts Payable Specialist; MS Volleyball Coach, ASG
DEPARTMENTS: Business Office
Jan Toth-Chernin Director of Information Technology
DEPARTMENTS: Information Technology EDUCATION: BS, University of Michigan MILS, University of Michigan
DEPARTMENTS: French, Modern and Classical Languages EDUCATION: BA, Boston University MA, University of Paris 3, Sorbonne Nouvelle
Katherine Vane 8th Grade Team Leader; Assistant Model UN coordinator
DEPARTMENTS: History and Social Science, Team Leader EDUCATION: BA, University of Michigan MA, University of Michigan
Tom Ward 10th Grade Team Leader; Boys Junior Varsity Basketball Coach; Varsity Baseball Coach
DEPARTMENTS: Mathematics, Team Leader EDUCATION: BS, University of Michigan MA, University of Michigan
Jennifer Welch Advancement Systems Manager
DEPARTMENTS: Advancement EDUCATION: BA, McGill University MS, California Polytechnic State University
Andy Wicklund 12th Grade Team Leader; Alcove advisor
DEPARTMENTS: English, Team Leader EDUCATION: BA, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign EdM, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kelly Williams English; Co-Director of Diversity; SOAR; Equity and Justice Committee
DEPARTMENTS: English EDUCATION: BA, University of Southern Mississippi MA, University of Michigan PhD, University of Michigan
Emily Wilson-Tobin '96 9th Grade Co-Team Leader; Theater
DEPARTMENTS: Drama, Fine and Performing Arts, Musical, Team Leader EDUCATION: Greenhills School Class of 1996 BA, Wesleyan University MFA, Eastern Michigan University
Laurin Wolf Associate Director of Admission
DEPARTMENTS: Admission and Financial Aid EDUCATION: BA, Johns Hopkins University
Bruce L. Zellers Student Council Advisor; College Recommendation Committee
DEPARTMENTS: History and Social Science EDUCATION: BA, Oakland University MA, Clark University